DIRECTORY OF THE TOWN OF ROOT

1869 -1870

Surnames M - Z


From Gazetteer and Business Directory of Montgomery County, N.Y. 1869-70
published by Hamilton Child & Co., Syracuse, NY 1869

( post office addresses in parentheses )
Madigan, Patrick
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 151
Mahanna, Geo. P.
(Spraker's Basin)
stone cutter
Mallet, Henry
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
general merchant, carriage painter and trimmer
Mallet, R.
(Root)
butcher
Manning, John H.
(Randall)
carpenter
Manning, Wm. H.
(Randall)
carpenter
Martin, Livingston
(Root)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 80
Masten, Caleb
(Flat Creek)
cigar maker
Maxwell, Wm.
(Root)
blacksmith
McCue, Michael
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 3
McDuffee, Calvin H.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman and farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 200
McKonkey, Henry V.
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 142
Meyer, John
(Randall)
farmer leases 123
Minch, George
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 96
Mitchell, Jacob
(Spraker's Basin)
broom corn raiser, dairyman, farmer 26 and manages H. Mitchell estate, 200
Mitchell, J. Stuart
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 100
Mitchell, Robert J.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman, farmer 96 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 89
Mitchell, Wm.
(Flat Creek)
retired farmer
Montanye, Edward D.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
dairyman, farmer 118 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 50
Morrell, Wm.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 168
Moschell, Daniel H.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 50
Moschell, Lawrence
(Flat Creek)
retired farmer 160
Moschell, Nicholas S.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 60
Moulton, Daniel
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 50
Moulton, Freeman P.
(Flat Creek)
justice of the peace, land agent for Geo. Clark, and farmer 20
Mowers, Henry
(Root)
with Jacob, dairyman and farmer 250
Mowers, Jacob
(Root)
with Henry, dairyman and farmer 250
Moyer, Henry
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 160 and leases of Geo. Clark, 111
Moyer, Ida Miss
(Root)
farmer 4
Moyer, Samuel
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Henry Moyer, 125
Myers, Barbara E. Mrs.
(Root)
dairy and farmer 46
Near, Abram
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 1
Nestle, Peter A.
(Randall)
broom corn raiser and farmer leases of Andrew J. Yates, Fultonville, 200
Nevell, Caleb
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
saw mill
Newkirk, Geo.
(Fultonville)
farmer 30
Nipe, Thomas
(Spraker's Basin)
grocery clerk
O'Connell, Lawrence
(Ames)
dairyman and farmer 40
Olmsted, Ezekiel
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 86
Olmsted, Rulof
(Root)
farmer 180
Orr, James
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 25
Orr, Samuel
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 25
Orr, Watson
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 49
Otman, Geo.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer
Otman, James N.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 135
Otman, Wm. H.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
hop raiser and farmer 105
Ottman, Christopher
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 135
Ottman, Henry
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer leases of Christopher Ottman, 135
Oudekirk, Harriet Mrs.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 1
Oudekirk, Miles
(Root)
farmer 30
Patrick, John F.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 63
Perrine, Enoch
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 146
Perrine, Wm.
(Root)
wagon maker
Pickard, Levi
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 100
Pitcher, Joseph
(Flat Creek)
farmer
Pitcher, Wm. H.
(Flat Creek)
carpenter
Powers, Nelson
(Spraker's Basin)
R.R. conductor
Pulver, Richard
(Spraker's Basin)
carpenter
Putman, Abram
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 150
Putman, Abram L.
(Flat Creek)
carpenter
Putman, David
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 150
Putman, Henry
(Root)
shoe maker
Putman, Jacob
(Flat Creek)
cooper
Putman, James H.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 80
Putman, John
(Flat Creek)
shoe maker
Putman, John R.
(Flat Creek)
carpenter, millwright and manager of J.H. Dievendorff's saw mill and manufactory
Putman, Wm. R.(?)
(Flat Creek)
carpenter
Quackenbush, David
(Spraker's Basin)
general merchant and farmer 100
Quackenbush, Peter
(Spraker's Basin)
canal hand
Quackinbush, Jeremiah
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 70
Quackinbush, Wm.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer leases of Henry C. Lycker, 38
Quant, Henry
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Quant, James H.
(Spraker's Basin)
blacksmith
Quick, Jacob H.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 98
Reese, Conrad
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Reinhart John U.
(Root)
farmer 40
Reynolds, Jacob
(Flat Creek)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer leases of James Reynolds, 130
Reynolds, James
(Flat Creek)
retired farmer 130
Rickard, Henry
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 260
Rickard, Philip A.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Riggs, Henry D.
(Canajoharie)
school teacher, hop raiser and farmer 36
Roberts, John
(Flat Creek)
farmer
Root Cheese Manufacturing Association
(Root)
Ira J. Carr, president; J.D. Snow, secretary
Rose, Henry L.
(Randall)
shoe maker
Rose, Jay
(Randall)
shoe maker
Rose, Wm.
(Randall)
farmer leases of John P. Van Evera, 100
Rulison, ___ Mrs.
(Root)
weaver
Runkle, Daniel
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
prop. saw mill and farmer 220
Runkle, Henry
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer leases of Daniel Runkle, 220
Rural Grove Hotel
(Root)
Henry Van Buren, prop.
Russ, Abram
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 1
Russ, David H.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 130
Russ, Henry
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Russ, John
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Ryan, Patrick
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 111
Schermahorn, Cornelius
(Randall)
blacksmith
Schermahorn, John
(Randall)
blacksmith
Selleck, John C.
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 96
Sharp, Jonathan
(Root)
farmer 100
Shults, Benjamin G.
(Spraker's Basin)
blacksmith
Shults, Hiram W.
(Canajoharie)
dairyman and farmer 110
Sigsbee, Jacob I.
(Root)
prop. saw mill, blacksmith and farmer 20
Smith, Alex
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
cooper
Smith, Daniel
(Root)
farmer
Smith, Jacob W.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
cooper and farmer 6
Smith, James B.
(Flat Creek)
farmer
Smith, John
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 130
Smith, Walter
(Flat Creek)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer leases of John S. Van Slyke, Gloversville, 130
Smith, Wm. H.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 1 1/2
Snow, Chas. S.
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 70 and leases of Mrs. Margaret Snow, 170
Snow, Jacob D.
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 120 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 104
Snow, J.D.
(Root)
secretary Root Cheese Manufacturing Association
Snow, Margaret Mrs.
(Root)
farmer 170
Sommers, David I.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 15
Spencer, Albert B.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer managing 220
Spraker, Daniel Jr.
(Spraker's Basin)
prop. Lock Stand and stores, justice of sessions, justice of the peace and general insurance agent
Spraker, Ephraim B.
(Spraker's Basin)
boat captain
Spraker, Geo. L.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 88
Starrin, Chas.
(Randall)
boatman
Starrin, Wm.
(Randall)
farmer 1
Stokes, George
(Flat Creek)
farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 120
Stokes, Henry
(Flat Creek)
farmer leaes of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 96
Stokes, Henry C.
(Flat Creek)
with George, farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 120
Stowits, Geo.
(Flat Creek)
prop. cider mill, dairyman and farmer 160
Stowits, Geo. P.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 169
Stowits, Henry P.
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 85 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 65
Stowits, Jacob M.
(Root)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 100
Stowits, Nicholas
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 92
Strobeck, John A.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer leases of Gideon Empie, Sharon Hill, 63
Summers, John
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 27
Surnear, Andrew
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer 47
Surnear, Geo.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Surnear, John
(Spraker's Basin)
carpenter
Tallmadge, Wm. J.
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer leases of Albert Olmsted, 115
Tator, Milton Rev.

pastor M.E. Church
Ten Eyck, John
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Thompkins, Nathaniel
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
prop. Brown's Hollow Hotel
Tiece, John
(Spraker's Basin)
farmer
Vanalstine, Andrew J.
(Canajoharie)
dairyman and farmer 94
Van Alstine, David
(Flat Creek)
farmer 75
Van Alstine, Henry
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 107
Van Alstine, Martin
(Flat Creek)
carpenter and farmer 12
Van Buren, Henry
(Root)
prop. Rural Grove Hotel, farmer 63 and leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 33
Van Buren, John L.
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 95
Van Buren, Martin
(Flat Creek)
retired farmer 6
Van Buren, Richard N.
(Root)
with Henry
Vandervear, Jacob I.
(Root)
farmer 101
Vanderveear, Joseph
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
Vanderveear & Lycker, farmer 80
Vanderveear & Lycker
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
Joseph Vanderveear and John Lycker, prps. Brown's Hollow Grist Mill
Vanderveer, Garret A.
(Root)
dairyman, farmer 200 and leases of Wm. C. Hubbs, 130
Van Derveer, Isaac F.
(Spraker's Basin)
lock tender
Vanderveer, John G.
(Root)
retired farmer
Vanderveer, Marvin
(Root)
with Garret A., farmer
Vanderveer, Michael S.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
retired mechanic and farmer 35
Vanderveer, Thos. J.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 130
VanDoren, David K. Rev.
(Spraker's Basin)
pastor Currytown and Spraker's Basin Reformed Churches
VanDusen, Aaron
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 142
VanDusen, Andrew Mrs.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 14
Vand Veear, David
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 147
VanEevera, Simon
(Root)
teamster
VanEvera, Gilbert
(Spraker's Basin)
carpenter
VanEvera, James P.
(Randall)
prop. cheese factory, dairyman and farmer 120
VanEvera, John P.
(Randall)
dairyman and farmer 213
Van Evera, Peter Jr.
(Randall)
farmer 100
Van Schaick, C. Peter
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 160
(see obit on main Town of Root page)
Van Valkenburg, Henry
(Canajoharie)
farmer 96
Van Valkenburgh, Geo.
(Randall)
prop. cider mill and blacksmith
Van Wie, Arie
(Fultonville)
retired farmer 170
Van Wie, Fletcher
(Fultonville)
farmer 150 and leases of Arie Van Wie 25
Veeder, Rial B.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 147
Voorhees, Henry
(Root)
farmer 200
Voorhees, James
(Root)
carpenter and house painter
Voorhees, Thomas
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Geo. Clark, Cooperstown, 80
Vosburgh, Abram
(Flat Creek)
cheese maker
Vosburgh, Jacob
(Flat Creek)
assessor, dairyman and farmer 250
Vosburgh, Victor I.
(Charleston 4 Corners)
farmer 100
Vosler, Solomon K.
(Root)
dairyman and farmer leases of Jacob I. Vanderveer, 100
Vrooman, Barnabas
(Flat Creek)
general merchant, hop raiser and farmer 30
Wagner, Henry
(Spraker's Basin)
shoe maker
Wagner, James
(Fultonville)
farmer 2
Wait, Wm.
(Spraker's Basin)
lawyer and miller
Walker, Isaac B.
(Root)
retired farmer 5
Walker, John R.
(Root)
teamster
Walker, Samuel I.
(Root)
retired farmer
Warford, Jewel
(Spraker's Basin)
blacksmith
Warner, Benjamin
(Ames)
dairyman and farmer 50
Wells, Abram
(Flat Creek)
blacksmith
Wells, Wm.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 2
Wessel, Andrew
(Carlisle, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 100
Wessels, Abram
(Flat Creek)
farmer 49
Wessels, Abram
(Flat Creek)
farmer 2
Wessels, Elias
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 30
Wessels, Francis
(Flat Creek)
farmer 20
Wessels, Isaac
(Flat Creek)
with Nicholas I., dairyman and farmer 57
Wessels, Jacob
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 91
Wessels, Jacob A.
(Flat Creek)
with Silas R., dairyman and farmer leases of Peter L. Wessels, 175
Wessels, James M.
(Flat Creek)
prop. Flat Creek Hotel
Wessels, John H.
(Canajoharie)
carpenter and farmer 30
Wessels, Luke Sen.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman and farmer 95
Wessels, Luke P.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 49
Wessels, Nicholas I.
(Flat Creek)
with Isaac, dairyman and farmer 57
Wessels, Peter L.
(Flat Creek)
retired farmer 175
Wessels, Silas R.
(Flat Creek)
with Jacob a., dairyman and farmer leases of Peter L. Wessels, 175
Wetteran, John
(Spraker's Basin)
stone mason and prop. ferry
Whitbeck, James
(Root)
farmer
Whitbeck, John R.
(Root)
farmer 100
Wiers, Chauncey Q.
(Spraker's Basin)
Wiers & Son
Wiers, Daniel
(Flat Creek)
dairyman and farmer 55
Wiers, Geo. S.
(Spraker's Basin)
wagon maker
Wiers, Jacob G.
(Spraker's Basin)
harness maker
Wiers, Peter C.
(Spraker's Basin)
carpenter
Wiers, Philip S.
(Spraker's Basin)
Wiers & Son, prop. saw and cider mill, cheese box manuf. and farmer 62
Wiers & Son
(Spraker's Basin)
Chauncey Q. and Philip S., carriage and wagon makers
Wilby, Lydia Miss
(Root)
weaver
Williams, Jesse
(Root)
dairyman and farmer 75
Winne, Geo. L.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer 136
Winne, James Mrs.
(Flat Creek)
farmer 1
Wood, Abram
(Spraker's Basin)
dairyman and farmer 130
Wooden, Richard
(Fultonville)
farmer 6
Wormuth, James
(Randall)
dairyman and farmer 110
Wormuth, Wm. H.
(Randall)
with James, farmer
Yates, Abram A.
(Randall)
farmer 170
Yates, Edward
(Randall)
farmer 133
Yates, Elias
(Root)
shoemaker
Yates, Eustace F.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
dairyman, hop raiser and farmer leases of John A. Yates, 190
Yates, John A.
(Argusville, Schoharie Co.)
farmer 190
Yates, John R.
(Randall)
farmer 112
Yates, Miles
(Randall)
farmer 175
Yates, Peter
(Randall)
assessor, dairyman and farmer 117
Yates, Theodore
(Randall)
dairyman and farmer leases of Peter Yates, 117
Yates, Truman
(Randall)
farmer leases of Abram A., 170


Source: This directory was transcribed from the original book by Martha S. Magill.




Back to Directory of Root: Surnames A - L

Back to The Town of Root Page

Back to Montgomery County NYGenWeb


Last Updated: 7/1/97
Copyright ©1997 M. Magill
All Rights Reserved.